Viking Invitational Information

[et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default” hover_enabled=”0″ custom_padding=”5px||||false|false” sticky_enabled=”0″][et_pb_row _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_column _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default” type=”4_4″][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

Date: Saturday, March 13, 2021

The team will depart at 6:45 AM for travel to Valdosta.

The Lowndes coach will have extra T-shirts available for $10 each.

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default” hover_enabled=”0″ sticky_enabled=”0″]

Venues

The boy’s site changed from VSU to Valdosta High School. Valdosta has 10 beautiful new courts. 

Drinks and snacks between matches are provided courtesy of Tara White. Please bring additional bottles for water and energy snacks during matches. 

Valdosta High School (Boys)
4590 Inner Perimeter Rd
Valdosta, GA 31602

McKey Park (Girls)
112 Burton Street
Valdosta, GA 31602

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”]

Tournament Details

  • Scoring will be best 2 of 3 Sets (No-Ad Scoring) and a 10-point Tiebreak for 3 rd Set
  • All Match times are approximate and may be adjusted if needed. Please have players arrive at
    each site 30 minutes before the listed match times.
  • Players will have adequate rest time between matches (at least 30 minutes)
  • Tiebreaker in each Pool (if needed) – Head to Head, Sets won, Games won

    [/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”][et_pb_text _builder_version=”4.9.1″ _module_preset=”default”]

    Draw

    Pool A

    1. Valdosta vs. Colquitt 8:30 am
    2. Camden vs. Colquitt 10:30 am
    3. Valdosta vs. Camden 12:30 pm

    Pool B

    1. West Laurens vs. TCC 8:30 am
    2. Lowndes vs. TCC 10:30 am
    3. Lowndes vs. West Laurens 12:30 pm

    Final Match (3rd Match)

    • 1A vs. 1B (1 st and 2 nd Place) 2:30 pm
    • 2A vs. 2B (3rd and 4th Place) 2:30 pm
    • 3A vs. 3B (5th and 6th Place) 2:30 pm

    [/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]